Screening · Ceipal pricing
Ceipal pricing: what Ceipal costs, why the ATS and WorkForce rates are no longer published, and the figures that circulate instead
Ceipal publishes no price for any of its products. Checked on September 2, 2026, ceipal.com/pricing returns a 301 redirect to the Ceipal homepage, and ceipal.com/pricing/ redirects to it first. There is no plan table, no tier name and no dollar figure anywhere on the site. Every call to action is a variation of Book a Demo.
Parse · score · rank · recruiter reviews
Held for recruiter review · never auto-rejected
Screen the pile to watch Prescreener parse every resume, apply your criteria and knockouts, and rank the inbound applicants with a transparent reason on each.
Live, interactive · AI assists, you decide · no signup needed
AI assists · you decide · bias-audited (EEOC / NYC Local Law 144)
Human-in-the-loop you decide
EEOC and LL144 bias-audited
That is worth stating plainly rather than filling the gap with a guess, because the gap is what most articles on this query quietly paper over. Ceipal does still state a rate in one place: its own Capterra listing, which vendors supply and maintain, gives a starting price of $25 per user, per month, a Per User, Per Month pricing model, and a free trial as available. Ceipal's own website mentions neither the rate nor any trial terms.
So there is a number. It just is not on the vendor's site, and it describes a starting point rather than a quote. Everything below separates what Ceipal states from what third parties estimate, because on this vendor those two things are not close.
Why it works
What a published screening rate gets a staffing team
A rate you can read today
Prescreener publishes $199, $499 and $1,290 a month on a public page. No demo booking stands between you and the number, and no seat count has to be agreed before the evaluation can start.
No per-seat math
Ceipal is sold per user, so every recruiter you add changes the bill. Screening volume, not headcount, is what actually drives the work, and that is what Prescreener is priced on.
Screening without the platform switch
Ceipal wants to be the system of record for your whole staffing operation. Prescreener reads and ranks the inbound pile in front of whatever you already run, including Ceipal.
What it handles
Parsed, scored and ranked on autopilot
Prescreener reads every inbound resume, applies your knockout and eligibility criteria, asks the screening questions you set, scores role-fit against consistent criteria, and ranks the applicant pile so your recruiters review the top matches first.
- Reads 100 percent of inbound applications, with no annual review allowance
- Published pricing, so the evaluation does not begin with a sales call
- Applies your knockout and eligibility rules identically to every applicant
- Returns the pile ranked, with written evidence behind each placement
- Runs alongside Ceipal, Bullhorn, Recruit CRM, Greenhouse or Workable
- Priced on screening volume rather than on how many recruiters have logins
- Never auto-rejects: it ranks and flags, and a recruiter decides
- Bias-audited to support EEOC standards and NYC Local Law 144
Why Prescreener
One step that screens the whole inbound pile
Not a full ATS, not a six-figure assessment suite, and not a staffing agency. Parse, score, rank and hand off in one place, shaped to the criteria you already hire on.
Reads every resume
Prescreener parses every inbound application, applies your knockout and eligibility criteria, and asks the screening questions you set. Applicants consent and are told AI is screening their application, so no qualified person sits in a backlog for days.
Scores role-fit consistently
Every applicant is scored against the same criteria, with a transparent reason on each candidate, so the pile is compared consistently and the scoring stays bias-audited to support EEOC standards and NYC Local Law 144.
Ranks the pile
The strongest matches rise to the top of a ranked pile your recruiters review first. Prescreener never auto-rejects, it ranks and flags candidates for review, and your team makes every decision.
In depth
Ceipal pricing, what is stated and what is only estimated
How much does Ceipal cost?
Ceipal does not publish a price. The one rate the company itself puts in writing is on its Capterra listing, which states a starting price of $25 per user, per month with a Per User, Per Month model and a free trial available. Read on September 2, 2026. Ceipal's own website carries no figure at all.
The distinction matters more than it sounds. A directory listing is supplied by the vendor, so $25 is Ceipal's own number rather than an outside guess, but a starting price on a per-user plan is a floor. It tells you the unit and roughly where the ladder begins. It does not tell you the minimum seat count, which product it covers, what the AI features cost, or what a staffing firm running the ATS and the VMS together would actually sign.
Ceipal used to answer more of that on its own site. It does not now. Both ceipal.com/pricing/ and ceipal.com/pricing return HTTP 301 and land on the homepage, so the pricing URL that older articles link to no longer resolves to anything. If you followed a link here expecting a plan table, that is why you did not find one.
For budgeting purposes, treat $25 per user per month as the published starting unit and assume the real quote is built from your seat count, your product mix and your contract length. Ceipal sells at least five things, listed below, and nothing on the site indicates which of them the starting price includes.
| Question | What Ceipal states | Where it is stated |
|---|---|---|
| Starting price | $25 per user, per month | Capterra listing, vendor-supplied |
| Pricing model | Per User, Per Month | Capterra listing |
| Free trial | Available | Capterra listing; ceipal.com/register |
| Free version | Free version not included | Capterra listing |
| Plan or tier names | None published | Absent from ceipal.com |
| Rate on the vendor site | None. /pricing 301s to the homepage | ceipal.com, checked September 2, 2026 |
| Minimum seats | Not published | Absent everywhere we checked |
| User rating | 4.6 from 1,264 reviews | Capterra |
Swipe to see the full comparison →
Why do Ceipal prices online disagree with each other?
Because none of them come from Ceipal. When a vendor stops publishing a rate, the vacuum fills with estimates, and estimates compound: one article guesses, the next cites the first, and within a year a number nobody sourced is being repeated as a fact.
The figures currently circulating for Ceipal include roughly $24 to $25 per user per month for the ATS, a five-seat minimum putting a small team near $120 to $125 a month, about $48 per user per month for automation bundles, roughly $60 per user once the VMS is added, and a specific $114 a month for TalentHire billed monthly against $120 a month billed yearly. Read them together and the problems show. The high end is roughly double the low end for what is described as the same product. The TalentHire pair is stranger still, because it makes the yearly option more expensive than the monthly one, which is the reverse of how essentially every SaaS contract in this category works.
We are not publishing any of those as Ceipal's price, and neither should anyone else. A rate that cannot be traced to the vendor is not a rate, it is a rumor with a dollar sign. This site has been caught out by exactly that pattern before with other vendors, including one video interviewing platform whose widely repeated US figure turned out to be in the wrong currency.
What you can safely take from the spread is the shape of the deal rather than its size: Ceipal is billed per user per month, it is sold in modules that stack, and the AI and VMS layers cost more than the base ATS. Those three facts are consistent across every source. The specific dollar amounts are not.
| Figure circulating online | What it claims to cover | Our position |
|---|---|---|
| $25 per user per month | Starting price, ATS | Vendor-supplied via Capterra. The only figure with a traceable source |
| $24 per user per month | ATS benchmark | Third-party estimate, unverifiable |
| $120 to $125 per month | Five-seat minimum for a small team | Third-party estimate. Ceipal publishes no seat minimum |
| $48 per user per month | Advanced automation bundle | Third-party estimate, roughly double the base. Unverifiable |
| About $60 per user per month | ATS plus VMS bundled | Third-party estimate, unverifiable |
| $114 monthly / $120 yearly | TalentHire plan | Third-party estimate. Internally inconsistent: yearly costs more |
Swipe to see the full comparison →
Does Ceipal use AI to screen resumes?
Yes, and it ranks them. Ceipal describes AI that sources, matches and engages talent, an AI Matching capability inside the applicant tracking system, and smart candidate matching that it says automatically ranks resumes. A customer quote on its own site describes AI-powered candidate matching that returns, in the customer's words, a ranked list based on job requirements.
That puts Ceipal in the smaller group of vendors that will actually order an inbound pile rather than just filter it. Plenty of well-known platforms will not. Teamtailor returns a check or a cross against each criterion and states outright that it will not produce rankings or suitability scores. Recruitee says the same in almost the same words. BambooHR has no native AI resume screening at all. So Ceipal ranking candidates is a real capability worth having, not table stakes.
What Ceipal does not publish is what that capability costs. There is no line item for Ceipal AI, no indication whether AI Matching is included in the $25 starting unit or sits above it, and no metering disclosed: no monthly review allowance, no credit pool, no per-candidate rate. Compare that with Spark Hire, which states 6,000 AI resume reviews a year on its entry plan, or Ashby, which states 1,500 credits a month, or Workable, which charges one credit per candidate evaluation. Those vendors let you forecast. Ceipal does not give you the inputs.
For a staffing firm that is the question to nail down before signing, because it is the one that scales with your business rather than with your headcount. A recruiting team of six does not add seats when a client sends 900 applications, but it does need all 900 read.
What does Ceipal actually sell, and does it have a free trial?
Ceipal positions itself as a staffing operating system rather than a single product, which is part of why one rate would be hard to publish. The site lists an Applicant Tracking System, Ceipal AI, a vendor management system branded Procurewise VMS, Workforce Management, and a Recruiter Assistant that it describes as automating and accelerating real recruiting workflows.
On the trial: ceipal.com/register is headed Register for Ceipal, Start Your Free Trial, and the Capterra listing confirms a free trial is available. What neither states is the length of the trial, whether a card is required, which of the five products it covers, or any seat and usage limits. So a trial exists, but you will find out its terms after you hand over your details rather than before.
That is a meaningful difference from how the self-serve end of this market works. Manatal runs a 14-day trial with no card and says so. Workable runs 15 days with no card and the full Standard feature set. Breezy runs 14 days on every feature. Zoho Recruit runs 15 days and backs it with a 45-day money-back guarantee. Each of those vendors tells you the terms before you register, which is the point of publishing them.
None of this makes Ceipal a bad product. Its 4.6 rating across 1,264 Capterra reviews is a genuinely strong score for this category, and its VMS and workforce modules solve problems that a pure ATS does not touch. It does mean that evaluating Ceipal costs you a sales cycle before you can compare it against anything, which is a real cost when you are shortlisting.
How does Ceipal pricing compare with other staffing and recruiting platforms?
Against the vendors a staffing firm usually shortlists alongside it, Ceipal is in the quiet half. Bullhorn, its closest large rival, publishes two of its four tiers. Manatal, Zoho Recruit and CVViZ publish everything. The table below is what each vendor states on its own pricing page, re-read across August and September 2026.
Read the right-hand column before the price column. In this category the cheap plan and the plan that reads your resumes are frequently not the same plan, and that gap is where budgets break. Bullhorn publishes $99 and $165 per user per month, but its agentic screening only appears on Max, which has no published rate at all. Zoho Recruit starts at $25 a seat, but pre-screening for a staffing agency starts on Professional at $50. JazzHR starts at $1,000 a year, but AI candidate matching starts on Plus at $3,480.
Manatal is the outlier worth knowing about: AI candidate scoring is on all three of its tiers, including the $15 per user per month entry plan, which as far as we can find is the cheapest published US rate at which any applicant tracking system will score a candidate for you. The catch is a cap of 15 active jobs per account and 10,000 candidate records, and the record cap is cumulative rather than concurrent, so a busy agency reaches it faster than it expects.
Where Ceipal sits against these is genuinely unknowable from public information, which is the honest answer. If its starting unit really is $25 a seat, a ten-recruiter agency starts near $250 a month before AI or VMS, which is competitive. If the automation bundle estimate near $48 a seat is closer to reality, the same team is nearer $480. Both numbers are defensible from what is published, and that range is too wide to shortlist on.
| Platform | Published entry rate | Pricing unit | Does the entry plan screen and rank resumes? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ceipal | None on its own site. $25 listed on Capterra | Per user, per month | AI Matching ranks, but its cost and metering are unpublished |
| Bullhorn | $99 Starter, $165 Core | Per user, per month | No. Amplify AI starts at Pro; agentic screening only at Max, both quote-only |
| Manatal | $15 Professional | Per user, per month, annual | Yes. AI scoring on all three tiers. Caps at 15 active jobs |
| Zoho Recruit (staffing) | $25 Standard | Per recruiter, per month, annual | No. Pre Screening starts on Professional at $50 |
| CVViZ | $99 Starter | Per month, unlimited users | Yes, screening plus matching and ranking on every plan |
| JazzHR | $1,000 a year Hero | Per year, flat | Parser and knockout questions only. AI matching starts on Plus at $3,480 |
| Workable | $299 a month Standard | Per month, by employee band | Yes. Screening Assistant included; the Agent is metered per credit |
| Recruit CRM | Geo-detected, no stable USD rate | Per user, per month | Parses on every tier. Matching capped at 2 on the entry plan |
| Prescreener | $199 Starter | Per month, by screening volume | Yes, on every plan, with no review allowance |
Swipe to see the full comparison →
What to ask Ceipal on the demo call
Since the rate only exists inside a sales conversation, go into that conversation with the questions that turn a quote into something you can compare. These are the five that decide the number on a per-user, modular contract, and the ones vendors answer least willingly when nobody asks.
First, what is the minimum seat count, and is it billed on licenses assigned or licenses used? Second, does the starting rate include Ceipal AI and AI Matching, or are they a separate line? Third, is resume screening metered in any way, by candidates, by reviews or by credits, and what happens when the allowance runs out? Fourth, what does Procurewise VMS add per user, and is it a different contract? Fifth, what is the contract length, what is the uplift at renewal, and is there a month-to-month path at all?
Ask for the answers in writing on the quote rather than on the call. A per-user modular platform has a lot of places for a number to move between the demo and the order form, and the two that move most often on contracts like these are the seat minimum and the renewal uplift.
Finally, be clear about which problem you are solving. If the bottleneck is that nobody has read the 900 applications sitting in the pipeline, that is a screening problem, and buying an entire staffing operating system to fix it is an expensive route to a narrow outcome. If the bottleneck is that your submissions, your VMS relationships and your contractor timesheets live in four systems, that is exactly what Ceipal is built for and a screening tool will not touch it.
Good questions
Questions about ceipal pricing
Explore more
More ways hiring teams screen with Prescreener
Spark Hire pricing
Spark Hire publishes real rates, which already puts it ahead of most of this category. The figures need one correction and one warning: the headline rate is a 50-employee rate, and the AI resume review that sells the plan is capped by the year.
Learn moreLever pricing
Lever publishes no rate at all, so the useful question is what buyers actually pay and what the quote covers. Here is the contract data, the one plan Lever now sells, and the AI screening distinction almost every article gets wrong.
Learn moreZoho Recruit pricing
Zoho Recruit publishes two separate price lists, two sets of job caps, and an add-on sheet that never appears on the pricing page. All of it, in US dollars, with the tier that actually screens candidates marked.
Learn moreManatal pricing
Manatal is one of the few applicant tracking systems that publishes a rate and puts AI candidate scoring on its cheapest paid plan. Here is every figure, in US dollars, with the caps that decide whether the entry tier fits you.
Learn moreATS pricing comparison
Twenty two applicant tracking systems, the rates they actually publish, and the eleven that will not give you a number without a sales call.
Learn moreAI candidate screening software
Twenty tools sold as AI candidate screening software. Six of them never read your inbound pile.
Learn moreStop reading the inbound pile by hand. Put screening on autopilot.
Set your role and criteria and Prescreener parses every inbound resume, scores role-fit, and ranks the pile for your team. Prescreener ranks and flags candidates, your recruiters make every hiring decision.
Consistent criteria · bias-audited to EEOC and LL144 · human-in-the-loop